Award Winners


Founder Recognition Award

Awards Committee

Year Name
1998 Urs Richard MAAG (born in 1938)
Arakaparampil Mathai MATHAI (born in 1935)
John Ross RUTHERFORD (born in 1934)
Donald George WATTS (born in 1933)

Return to top


Honorary Members

Awards Committee

Year Name
2013 Bovas ABRAHAM (born in 1942)
Christopher FIELD (born in 1943)
2012 James O. RAMSAY (born in 1942)
2011 Constance VAN EEDEN (born in 1927)
2010 David R. BRILLINGER (born in 1937)  
2009 George P. H. STYAN (born in 1937)
Isobel LOUTIT (1909-2009)
2008 Ivan P. FELLEGI (born in 1935)
2007 Agnes M. HERZBERG (born in 1938)
2006 Ian B. MacNEILL (born in 1931)
Muni SRIVASTAVA (born in 1936)
2005 Abul Khair Mohammed Ehsanes SALEH (born in 1932)
James Victor ZIDEK (born in 1939)
2004 Donald Andrew DAWSON (born in 1937)
Jonnagadda NaliniKanth RAO (born in 1937)
2003 Marc MOORE (born in 1942)
2002 Miklós CSÖRGÖ (born in 1932)
Carl-Erik SÄRNDAL (born in 1937)
2001 Vidyadhar Prabhakar GODAMBE (born in 1926)
Vanamamalai SESHADRI (born in 1928)
2000 Radu THEODORESCU (1933-2007)
1997 Donald George WATTS (born in 1933)
1995 David Arthur SPROTT (born in 1930)
Michael Arthur STEPHENS (born in 1927)
1994 Norm SHKLOV (1918-2008)
1993 Amode Ranjan SEN (1917-1999)
1991 Donald Alexander Stuart FRASER (born in 1925)
1988 Martin Bradbury WILK (1922-2013)
1986 Stanley NASH (1915-2001)
Jacques ST-PIERRE (born in 1920)
1985 Vinayak Mahadeo JOSHI (1914-1996)
1984 Simon Abraham GOLDBERG (1914-1985)
1981 Cyril Harold GOULDEN (1897-1981)
John William HOPKINS (1908- 1989)
Nathan KEYFITZ (1913-2010)
1980 Charles S. CARTER (born in 1907)
Daniel Bertrand DELURY (1907- 1993)
George Lewis EDGETT (1900-1986)
Ernest Sydney KEEPING (1895-1984)
Herbert MARSHALL (1888-1977)

Return to top


SSC Gold Medalists

Awards Committee

Year Name
2013 Jeffrey ROSENTHAL
2012 Robert John TIBSHIRANI
2011 Christian GENEST
2010 Louis-Paul RIVEST
2009 Nancy REID
2008 Luc DEVROYE
2007 Don L. McLEISH
2006 Christopher A. FIELD
2005 David F. ANDREWS
2004 Keith J. WORSLEY
2003 Mary E. THOMPSON
2002 Muni SRIVASTAVA
2000 James V. ZIDEK
1999 Jerald F. LAWLESS
1998 James O. RAMSAY
1997 Ivan P. FELLEGI
1996 Miklós CSÖRGÖ
1995 Irwin GUTTMAN
1994 John D. KALBFLEISCH
1993 Jonnagadda N. K. RAO
1992 David R. BRILLINGER
1991 Donald A. DAWSON
1990 Constance VAN EEDEN
1989 Michael A. STEPHENS
1988 David A. SPROTT
1987 Vidyadhar P. GODAMBE
1986 Charles W. DUNNETT
1985 Donald A. S. FRASER

Return to top


Distinguished Service Award

Awards Committee

Year Name
2013 Nancy REID
2012 Román VIVEROS-AGUILERA
2011 David BINDER
2010 Paul CABILIO  
2009 Christian LÉGER
2007 Brajendra SUTRADHAR
2006 Kenneth McRAE
2005 Duncan J. MURDOCH
2004 Christopher A. FIELD
2003 David R. BELLHOUSE
2002 Richard LOCKHART
2001 Judy-Anne W. CHAPMAN
1999 Agnes M. HERZBERG
1997 Christian GENEST
1994 Marc MOORE
1993 Charles A. PATRICK
1991 David F. BRAY
1990 R. James TOMKINS
1989 Peter D. M. MACDONALD
1988 George P. H. STYAN
1985 Maurice BRISEBOIS

Return to top


Pierre-Robillard Award

Pierre-Robillard Award Committee

University and thesis supervisor in brackets.

Year Name
2012Luke BORNN (The University of British Columbia: Arnaud Doucet and James V. Zidek)
Modeling latent correlation structures with application to Agricultural and Environmental Science
2011Bei CHEN (University of Waterloo: Bovas Abraham and Yulia Gel)
Linearization methods in time series analysis
2010Gun Ho JANG (University of Toronto: Michael Evans)
Invariant procedures for model checking, checking for prior-data conflict and Bayesian inference
2009Michelle Qian ZHOU (University of Waterloo: Mary E. Thompson and Peter X.-K. Song)
Information matrices in estimating function approach: Tests for model misspecification and model selection
2008 Baojiang CHEN (University of Waterloo: Richard Cook, Grace Yi)
Statistical methods for multi-state analysis of incomplete longitudinal data
2007 Juli ATHERTON (McGill University: David B. Wolfson, Alain C. Vandal)
Bayesian optimal design for changepoint problems
Jingjing WU (University of Alberta: Rohana J. Karunamuni)
Minimum Hellinger distance estimation in semiparametric models
2006 Mylène BÉDARD (University of Toronto: Jeffrey Rosenthal)
On the robustness of optimal scaling for random walk Metropolis algorithms
2005 Jean-François QUESSY (Université Laval: Christian Genest, Bruno Rémillard)
Méthodologie et application des copules : tests d'adéquation, tests d'indépendance, et bornes pour la valeur-à-risque
2004 Zeny Zhe-Qing FENG (University of Waterloo: Jiahua Chen, Mary Thompson)
Statistical methods in affected-sib-pairs analysis
2003 Rachel MacKAY-ALTMAN (University of British Columbia: John Petkau)
Hidden Markov models: multiple processes and model selection
2002 Grace CHIU (Simon Fraser University: Richard Lockhart, Richard Routledge)
Bent-cable regression for assessing abruptness of change
2001 Jonathan TAYLOR (McGill University: Keith Worsley, Robert Alder)
Euler characteristics for Gaussian fields on manifolds
2000 Timothy RAMSAY (Queen's University: Lorne L. Campbell, P. James McLellan)
A bivariate finite element smoothing spline applied to image registration
1999 Yong YOU (Carleton University: J.N.K. Rao)
Hierarchical Bayes and related methods for model-based small area estimation
1998 Masoud ASGHARIAN (McGill University: David Wolfson)
Modeling covariance in changepoint problems
1997 Edmund Tze-Man NG (University of Waterloo: Richard J. Cook)
Statistical inference for heterogeneous event history data
1996 Edward SUSKO (University of Waterloo: John D. Kalbfleisch, Jiahua Chen)
Nonparametric maximum likelihood estimation of mixture models
1995 Xiaoqiong (Joan) HU (University of Waterloo: Jerald F. Lawless)
Estimation from truncated data with supplementary information, with application to field reliability
1994 Hugh CHIPMAN (University of Waterloo: C.F. Jeff Wu, Michael S. Hamada)
Bayesian regression methods for ordered categorical data
Feifang HU (University of British Columbia: James V. Zidek)
Relevance weighted smoothing and a new bootstrap method
1993 Hao YU (Carleton University: Miklós Csörgö )
Weak convergence for empirical and quantile processes of associated sequences with applications to reliability and economics
1992 Jing QIN (University of Waterloo: Jerald F. Lawless)
Empirical likelihood and semi-parametric models
1991 Yanhong WU (University of Toronto: M.S. Srivastava)
Some contributions to on-line quality control
1990 Sylvain ARCHAMBAULT (École Polytechnique: Marc Moore)
Tests basés sur des opérateurs morphologiques pour l'ajustement d'images
Suet Mui TANG (University of Western Ontario: Ian B. MacNeill)
Change detection for autocorrelated time series
1989 Brian LEROUX (University of British Columbia: Martin L. Puterman)
Maximum likelihood estimation for mixture distributions and hidden Markov models
1988 Vera R. HUSE-EASTWOOD (Carleton University: Miklós Csörgö)
On some nonparametric methods for changepoint problems
Larry A. WASSERMAN (University of Toronto: David F. Andrews, Michael J. Evans, Robert J. Tibshirani)
Some applications of belief functions to statistical inference
1987 Andrew J. COLDMAN (University of British Columbia: A. John Petkau)
The development of resistance to anticancer agents
Bruno RÉMILLARD (Carleton University: Donald A. Dawson)
Large deviations and laws of the iterated logarithm for multidimensional diffusion processes with random coefficients
1986 Maureen TINGLEY (Dalhousie University: Christopher A. Field)
Robust confidence intervals
1985 Román VIVEROS-AGUILERA (University of Waterloo: David A. Sprott)
Estimation in small samples
1984 William H. ROSS (Queen's University: Donald G. Watts)
Measuring influence in non-linear regression
1983 Thomas J. DICICCIO (University of Waterloo: Mary E. Thompson)
Higher order comparisons of asymptotic methods for conditional and unconditional estimation
Christian GENEST (The University of British Columbia: James V. Zidek)
Towards a consensus of opinion
1982 Antoni BASINSKI (University of Toronto: Philip McDunnough)
Some topics in inference for stochastic processes
Anthony F. DESMOND (University of Waterloo: Mary E. Thompson)
Local maxima of stationary stochastic processes and stochastic modelling of fatigue
  Student Paper Competition prior to 1982
1980 Serge TARDIF (Université de Montréal: Constance van Eeden)
"On the asymptotic distribution of a class of aligned rank order test statistics in randomized block designs", CJS/RCS vol. 8, 1980, pp 7-25.
1979 E. Richard SHILLINGTON (University of Waterloo: John D. Kalbfleisch, Jerald F. Lawless)
"Testing lack of fit in regression without replication", CJS/RCS vol. 7, 1979, pp 137-146.
1978 T. SRIVENKATARAMANA (University of Windsor: Derrick S. Tracy; paper communicated by: Norm Shklov)
"Change of origin and scale in ratio and difference methods of estimation in sampling", CJS/RCS vol. 6, 1978, pp 79-86.

Return to top


CRM-SSC Prize in Statistics

CRM-SSC Prize Committee

The Centre de recherches mathématiques (CRM)

Year Name
2013 Derek BINGHAM
2012 Changbao WU
2011 Edward SUSKO
2010 Grace Y. YI
2009 Hugh A. CHIPMAN
2008 Paul GUSTAFSON
2007 Richard COOK
2006 Jeffrey ROSENTHAL
2005 Jiahua CHEN
2004 Randy SITTER
2003 Charmaine DEAN
2002 Larry WASSERMAN
2001 Colleen D. CUTLER
2000 Robert TIBSHIRANI
1999 Christian GENEST

Return to top


The Canadian Journal of Statistics Award

The Canadian Journal of Statistics Award Committee

Year Paper
2012 Zhong GUAN, Jing QIN and Biao ZHANG, “Information borrowing methods for covariate-adjusted ROC curve”, vol. 40, 2012, pp. 569-587.
2011 Chong GU and Ping MA, "Nonparametric regression with cross-classified responses", CJS/RCS vol. 39, 2011, pp 591-609.
2010 Isabel MOLINA and J.N.K. RAO, "Small area estimation of poverty indicators", CJS/RCS vol. 38, 2010, pp 369-385.
2009 Lajos HORVÁTH, Piotr KOKOSZKA, & Matthew L. REIMHERR, "Two sample inference in functional linear models", CJS/RCS vol. 37, 2009, pp 571-591.
2008 Qing PAN & Doug SCHAUBEL, "Proportional hazards models based on biased samples and estimated selection probabilities", CJS/RCS vol. 36, 2008, pp 111-127.
2007 Hwashin Hyun SHIN, Glen TAKAHARA & Duncan J. MURDOCH, "Optimal designs for calibration of orientations", CJS/RCS vol. 35, 2007, pp 365-380.
2006 Angelo CANTY, Anthony DAVISON, David HINKLEY & Valérie VENTURA, "Bootstrap diagnostics and remedies", CJS/RCS vol. 34, 2006, pp 5-27.
2005 Jennifer ASIMIT & W. John BRAUN, "Third order point process intensity estimation for reaction time experiment", CJS/RCS vol. 33, 2005, pp 243-257.
2004 Naomi S. ALTMAN & Julio C. VILLARREAL, "Self-modelling regression for longitudinal data with time-invariant covariates", CJS/RCS vol. 32, 2004, pp 251-268.
2003 Belkacem ABDOUS, Kilani GHOUDI & Bruno RÉMILLARD, "Nonparametric weighted symmetry tests", CJS/RCS vol. 31, 2003, pp 357-381.
2002 Don L. McLEISH, "Highs and lows: some properties of the extremes of a diffusion and applications in finance", CJS/RCS vol. 30, 2002, pp 243-267.
2001 Edward SUSKO, Michael J. BRONSKILL, Simon J. GRAHAM & Robert J. TIBSHIRANI, "Estimation of relaxation time distributions in magnetic resonance imaging", CJS/RCS vol. 29, 2001, pp 379-394.
2000 Nancy E. HECKMAN & James O. RAMSAY, "Penalized regression with model-based penalties", CJS/RCS vol. 28, 2000, pp 241-258.
1999 Edmund T.M. NG & Richard J. COOK, "Robust inference for bivariate point processes", CJS/RCS vol. 27, 1999, pp 509-524.
1998 Jerald F. LAWLESS & Min ZHAN, "Analysis of interval-grouped recurrent-event data using piecewise constant rate functions", CJS/RCS vol. 26, 1998, pp 549-565.
1997 Nancy E. HECKMAN & John RICE, "Line transects of two-dimensional random fields: Estimation and design", CJS/RCS vol. 25, 1997, pp 481-501.
1996 Mikelis BICKIS, Susanna BLEUER & Daniel KREWSKI, "On the estimation of the proportion of positives in a sequence of screening experiments", CJS/RCS vol. 24, 1996, pp 1-15.
1995 Michael LEBLANC & John CROWLEY, "Covariate effects in the proportional hazards model", CJS/RCS vol. 23, 1995, pp 109-129.
1994 Harry JOE, "Multivariate extreme value distributions", CJS/RCS vol. 22, 1994, pp 47-64.
1993 Jane F. GENTLEMAN & G. A. WHITMORE, "Estimation of the mutagenic potency of environmental chemicals using short-term bioassay", CJS/RCS vol. 21, 1993, pp 422-428.
1992 Ming-Gao GU, "On the Edgeworth expansion and bootstrap approximation for the Cox regression model under random censorship", CJS/RCS vol. 20, 1992, pp 399-414.
1991 Lise MANCHESTER, "A technique for comparing graphical methods", CJS/RCS vol. 19, 1991, pp 1-22.
1990 Douglas P. WIENS, "Minimax-variance L- and R-estimators of location", CJS/RCS vol. 18, 1990, pp 47-57.

Return to top


Lise Manchester Award

Awards Committee

Year Name
2012 Geoffrey FONG, David HAMMOND and Mary THOMPSON
2010 Raymond F. CURRIE
2008 Stephen FIENBERG

Return to top


SSC Award for Impact of Applied and Collaborative Work

SSC Award for Impact of Applied and Collaborative Work Subcommittee (of the Awards Committee)

Year Name
2013 David THOMSON
2012 David BINDER
2011 Francis ZWIERS
2010 Abdel H. EL-SHAARAWI  
2009 Rick ROUTLEDGE
2008 Stephen D. WALTER